Skin FX
Professional Aesthetic & Beauty Supplies
780-267-9SPA
Radiance Mineral Cosmetics
Ingredient Information

  

Even if you decide not to purchase and use Radiance Mineral Cosmetic products - at SKIN FX we care about your skin - please be an informed consumer, the information below will give you insight into harmful additives that you may encounter in other mineral cosmetics. 

Protect your health!  Always read labels carefully.

About Radiance Ingredients:

Our ultimate goal is to make our customers look and feel prettier in a natural way while protecting their skin from sun damage and pollution.  Our Mineral Makeup rejuvenates and restores damaged skin as well as keeping it soft and hydrated. 

We only use ingredients that are either beneficial in making your skin look softer and prettier, your eyes brighter, and your lips smoother.   Thus creating a long-wearing cosmetic product that makes your beauty routine simpler. 

Our goal is to avoid toxic or irrating ingredients, even natural ones. Therefore, we do not use ingredients whose sole purpose is to improve the look or texture of the product in the jar.  

 

Our Ingredients:

Foundations & Veils: Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Mica, Iron Oxide, Ultramarine Blue

Prime Perfect: Mica, Boron Nitride, Titanium Dioxide

Blushes: Mica, Iron Oxides. Titanium Dioxide, may contain Ultramarine Bue, Ferric Ferrocynanide.

Eyeshadows (Matte & Semi-Matte) : Serecite, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Kaolin Clay. 

Eyeshadows (Shimmer/Irridenscent): Mica, Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide. 

Eye Primer:

Lip Glaze: Ingredients:  Olive Oil, Caster Seed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Shea Nut Butter, Candellila Wax, Carnauba Wax, Aloe Vera Extract, Vitamin E Oil, Organic Flavour, Mica, Tin Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides

 

 What our Ingredients Are (not all ingredients are in all products):

Titanium Dioxide:  Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and llmenite.  It gives the greatest cover and tinting power of any while pigment and it listed in the FDA moograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection effectively blocking both UVA and UVB rays without irritating the skin.

Zinc Oxide:  Active ingredient used as a protective coating to absorb almost all UVA and UVB rays at the skin’s surface. A metallic element derived during smelting in the form of bluish-white crystals. No known toxicity.

Iron Oxide: Used to color cosmetics. Any of several natural oxides of iron, iron combined with oxygen, varying in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow 

 Mica:  Any of the group of minerals that are found in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. Ground and used as a lubricant and coloring in cosmetics. Non-toxic and inert.

 SSilicia Spheres: a fine grained mica used for oil absorbtion, improves slip, because of it’s shape  it scatters light and blurs look of fine lines and wrinkles 

Boron Nitrate - a natural inert mineral with a soft silky white texture.  Used in cosmetics for it's slip (how smoothly the product applies) and adhesion(how long it stays on the skin)

Kaolin Clay: Used in oil-absorbing powders and masques; highly absorbent. Aids in covering ability and in absorbing excess oil secreted by the skin.

Ultramarine Blue: Coloring agent, derived by reducing clay, sulfur, and an alkali at very high temperatures—non-reactive chemically, low toxicity, low irritability.

Carnauba Wax - Exuded by the leaves of a Brazilian tree to conserve its moisture. Called the tree of life by the natives because of its use they make many various products.

Castor Seed Oil - Expressed from the beans of the castor-oil plant. Soothing the skin.

 
 
Carnauba Wax - Exuded by the leaves of a Brazilian tree to conserve its moisture. Called the tree of life by the natives because of its use they make many various products.

Castor Seed Oil - Expressed from the beans of the castor-oil plant. Soothing the skin.

 
 
Ingredients we NEVER INCLUDE:

The ingredients that we exclude are: bismuth oxychloride, talc, cornstarch, dyes, lakes, carmine, synthetic fragrance, petroleum derivatives, sodium lauryl/laureth sulfate, methylparaben, propylparaben, UREA, and others.

Bismuth Oxychloride:is the by-product of lead and copper refining, as well as other metals to a smaller degree. Bismuth occurs very rarely in nature. It is on the periodic table of elements under the symbol Bi at atomic number 83. It is very heavy and chemically resembles arsenic and antimony. It has a whitish/iridescent hue and has a very high shine property to it. Of all the heavy metals it is the only non-toxic. Bimsuth is a carrier for fuel in nuclear reactors. Bismuth components are used in everything from detection work, to making acrylic fibers, to safety devices in fire detection and extinguishing items, soldering, magnets and medicine as well as cosmetics. Because it is a by-product of lead refining, bismuth oxychloride should be lead free when companies begin using it in their cosmetics.

Companies use this in their cosmetics because it is cheap to buy and is an inexpensive filler. It does have binding qualities, so the makeup will "stick" to your skin, so to speak. There are other products that are just as effective at adhesion, and are better for your skin. Because of its molecular make up, it is often viewed as shiny or pearlescent. It is often sold in these two varieties. This makes it highly refractive, which is something companies want. Refraction will camouflage fine lines, wrinkles and discolorations. If you use a brand with bismuth oxychloride you'll notice a shiny look after applying the makeup. Not like oiliness, but almost shimmery. That's the bismuth oxychloride.

It's a very heavy element, which makes it difficult for many people to wear. It has to be forced into the pores (hence the buffing technique) otherwise it is capable of sliding off the wearer's face. The heaviness can result in clogged pores or irritated skin. Bismuth oxychloride often feels silky and not rough when rubbed between the fingers. Mineral makeup companies that do not use it have a lighter feeling makeup that usually blends into the skin better and with less effort.

Its molecular makeup is a crystalline shape, which may be a cause of the itchiness some women get when they wear it. Many women experience noticeable itching when they sweat. Don't forget it is also kin to arsenic, chemically. Your body will reject things it does not like, and if you'll get sick from ingesting arsenic, it would make sense that your skin would get irritated from having arsenic forced into it.

So, if you find you're experiencing some problems with your current mineral makeup and it contains bismuth oxychloride, you may want to consider switching brands. Many women experience skin irritation when using mineral makeup and don't know why. It's likely that bismuth oxychloride is the reason.Parabens have also displayed the ability to slightly mimic estrogen (a hormone known to play a role in the development of breast cancer 

Talc: soft, greasy, granular or fibrous mineral composed of an acid metasilicate of magnesium.  Absorbs moisture from the skin and is used as a cheap filler in some mineral makeups.

Cornstarch: fine-grained, starchy flour made from corn, especially used as a thickener in cooking.  Used as a cheap filler in some mineral makeups.

Parabens: used as preservatives.  Parabens have also displayed the ability to slightly mimic estrogen - hormone known to play a role in the development of breast cancer))) .  .



   

 

 Home    Contact Us    Wholesale Information    View Cart

 2007 Skin FX Inc. All rights reserved